27 July 2016

Monark



We just finished up our Monark Springs National church camp on Sunday :) I had to work during the week, but all the services I was able to be in were a direct response to some challenges I've been facing recently.



This old tabernacle has been around for so long, but this year they've finally made the decision to build a new one. I'm not the most sentimental about it, but I still love it and find beauty in it :)





Everyone was gathered around on the last Saturday afternoon to watch several people get baptized. I always love our little gatherings to watch the baptismal. It's such a sweet moment to sing songs about following Jesus all the way and watch people take a step in showing the world that they mean to follow along the straight and narrow way. :)


It's always a little hard to crowd around and watch, but it almost makes it more special than doing it inside a church building where you have to watch from your pew.

The rest of these pictures are focused more on my family... But it all took place during the week of the Monark meeting ;)



We had lunch together at our house during the week. And now "we" includes a few more people ;)


So... I'll be honest and say that I'm still processing LOTS of stuff right now, but this is my sister and her fiancee, Marvin. This was actually my first time to meet Marvin in person, but I really enjoyed him and honestly couldn't ask for a better future brother! ;) Lord willing, they plan to get married this Fall! :)



I don't know what to put here, except a huge smiley face. ;D



But, for those who don't know...
Let me introduce you to Tyrel. :)
It was our first time to see each other in person since February, so we've been anxiously awaiting Monark for months! lol ;P  I have loved every bit of the way the Lord has led us along to where we are today as a couple, and I'm excited for whatever the Lord holds for us in the future!! :)


Marty, Alyssa, and my little nephew, Brent.
I'm completely lost in the Auntie world when he is around!! ;)


Happy baby ready to travel home :)



The last night Tyrel was here, we got to watch the huge blood moon rise through the clouds. :)

And now, just looking at this picture, sends my mind back over this whole last week. 
I can imagine the sound of the crickets and locusts chirping as Tyrel and I sat under the old open-air tabernacle and joined our voices together with all the other Saints singing hymns. 
I think of the ride we took in my bug one evening with the windows down... just taking life in the slow lane.
I remember the solemnity of the messages we heard, and the sincerity of our prayers together.
Then I think of laughter.
But also of my queasy stomach and lack of appetite.
And I won't ever forget the sunrise I saw the morning Tyrel arrived at Monark. I had just popped out of bed at 5:40 and hurried around to make myself presentable to go meet him. I remember being a little nervous, but too anxious to even care. When I emerged from where I was staying, I saw the most beautiful, peaceful sunrise. So I walked over to the edge of the field and took a few moments to watch the scene before I headed off the the front of the campgrounds to go meet the guys who had just arrived that morning... Well... I was only interested in meeting one guy in particular. ;)


-MarLeahJoy


01 July 2016

Flashback


If there is one thing I'm passionate about for my mental well-being, it would be documenting... by taking photos, blogging, and journaling.

At times, I document because I'm enthusiastic about it.
Other times, I document simply because I know I should.
But then there are times when I simply can't and won't do it at all.

I've realized lately that I'm in one of those "can't and won't do it" attitudes. Hehe...
So I looked back yesterday to see when I had last blogged. "Hmmm... 🤔 June 17th for my last post. That's not THAT long ago. There's no need to blog yet!" Ha! Okay, that was half a month ago... 🙄
Then today I somehow stumbled across some old blog posts and read quite a few of them from 2014. Woah!!!! Reading some of those was quite interesting.
I've always been a supremely nostalgic person, so being able to re-live moments of my life is just kinda one of the best things. ;)
I had quite a little proud moment there thinking about how many moments I've captured over the last 3 years through pictures and writing... ;)

Lately, I've also been scanning old film prints from my childhood... Oh my!!! I can't even begin to explain how that makes me feel. lol


My daddy has always been unashamedly goofy! lol


My dad's mom, Grandma Carol, and us girls :)


I barely remember this big ole suburban with bright red interior that we used to drive....


Ranelle with two of our great Grandpas (L to R: Albert Eck and Vada McMillan)


Monark with my cousins (L to R: Maddison, Me, Rodney, Travis)


Michael and me doing our typical... :P


Cutie-pie Alyssa at Monark :)



Alyssa and Ranelle showing off their artwork


Daddy holding me on Christmas Day 


Picnic time :)




Daddy made us several swings throughout the years... we always loved them so much!


This is Alyssa and our neighbor friend, Kelsey, walking into my dad's office that he did structural steel detailing out of.



We always loved to go visit him in his office. I remember having a dead bug collection in there that I would play with (it kinda stunk). :P And we would also draw picture after picture and completely fill his walls up with our masterpieces. :)


Matching costumes with Alyssa :)





I love those last two pictures of my mom. I asked her about them recently and she said that Daddy took them of her when they were dating. 


Ranelle and Nanna... This picture describes Nanna so perfectly! She was always right in the middle of things with us grandchildren. She never minded playing silly games with us, like crawling around on the floor playing "Poor Pussy Cat". 


(L to R: Trenton, Ranelle, Darren, Nanna, Me, Alyssa)
Riding on our favorite "go kart" ;)


-MarLeahJoy



17 June 2016

Dynamics of Life


I told myself I wouldn't blog tonight, that I'd be a good person and go to bed and get some sleep. :P But blogging helps me process things...

Today was my last day with my sister and baby Brent. And I wanted nothing but to be with them all day long. This evening, we took them over to my Aunt's house tonight so they can leave bright and early in the morning to head back to West Virginia. I'll admit, I think I lost a few tears when we were having prayer before I left to head home.
Also, I'm not sure if Alyssa being out here the week before the West Virginian camp meeting has actually helped things any... I think it made me just want to sneak in the car with them and not worry about what horrible words my boss might say in the morning. :P

I drove home from Uncle Danny and Aunt Anita's house alone tonight. I was in my little white car that Uncle Danny had just fixed because the power steering line melted again... 

Anyway, I was driving with my window down, and along the way I saw these little head lights up ahead of me that unmistakably belonged to an old VW bug!! That caught my eye and made me smile! :) Of course, when it passed by me, I heard the nice little putter of the engine... So I decided right then and there that I'm going to take the bug to Darrell this weekend and let him fix my exhaust leak. Yay! Lol! I can't wait to drive it again!! 
I've been putting it off, because I didn't want to pay for it. But I think getting my other car fixed caught me in a moment of weakness... :P When it broke down Monday, I realized that fixing the car was going to mess up how much I was planning to put in savings this month. So there's absolutely no point in being grouchy about it and worrying how much it was going to cost! ;P That mindset made me feel a little more free with my money though... like, "What's going to hurt spending a little more to get the bug fixed, too!?" Hehe. 
I really wanted to get the Bug running again this summer anyway. So I'm glad I decided to quit being a tight-wad for a few weak moments and go get 'er fixed!! ;P 

So that thought has kind of been consoling in regards to missing my sister and not being able to be in WV right now. ;)

Plus, little Brent and this smile of his... Oh my...! How can I be sad when he's such a happy little guy?!


Monday... at the Crystal Bridges Museum of Art





Having a little picnic :)



Tuesday... Brent found out he liked the pool pretty good! ;)




Thursday... We all had to say "good-bye" :'( 
P.S. this is like my new favorite picture ever, though! ;)


Momma had an event to go to and couldn't go with us to take Alyssa to Aunt Anita's. So we heard some tearful good-bye's at home. Then we hopped over to Aunt Anita's and had to do the sad process all over again. :P




:)

-MarLeahJoy